PHOTOS FROM THE 392ND MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION

The folowing aircrew photographs were compiled from the 392nd Memorial Association archives by the late Ernie Barber, group archivist and the 392nd 2nd Generation researchers. They are intended to be viewed for private use and not to be published without written consent from one of the 392nd BGMA researchers. You may contact them through our questions form (leaving airman form boxes empty). Click here for the form.



THE FOLLOWING IS OUR CURRENT LIST OF AIRCREW PHOTOS WITH LAST NAMES STARTING WITH "L"
Additional selections can be found at the bottom of this page.


Name Rank Position Photo Location
LaBonte, Felix J. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Stewart crew 1   Stewart crew 2
Lach, Ray F. 2/Lt Copilot Hunsaker crew officers
LaChance, Donald E. T/Sgt Engineer William Sturm crew#1, William Sturm crew #2
Laird, James L. Sgt Waist Gunner Weed crew
Lamer, Marvin 1/Lt Copilot McNichol crew
Lamma, Ralph E. 1/Lt Pilot Lamma crew
Lampe, Maurice S/Sgt Waist Gunner Sajewski/Whittemore crew
Lamson, Paul M. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Cerrato crew
Lancaster, Phillip M. S/Sgt Ball Turret Rouse Crew   Wittel crew 2
Lancy, Norman J. T/Sgt Radio Operator Individual photo   Monroe crew enlisted men
Lander, William S/Sgt Ball Turret Nugent crew
Landes, Ira B. T/Sgt Engineer Garcia crew
Landry, Gerald E. T/Sgt Engineer Robertson crew
Landry, Louis H. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Haffermehl crew
Lane, Jr., Allan E. S/Sgt Waist Gunner D.L. Walker crew
Lane, Tommy S/Sgt Waist Gunner George E. Jones crew
Lang, Charles F. T/Sgt Engineer Robert H. Johnson Crew
Lang, Henry A. FO Navigator Ault crew   Individual photo
Lang, Robert J. 2/Lt Pilot Lang crew 578th
Lange, Eugene A. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo
Lanier, Ralph S/Sgt Tail Gunner Lamma crew
Lanning, Edward G. S/Sgt Gunner Pardue Crew 2   Pardue Crew   Individual photo
Largen, Jr., John E. Sgt Tail Gunner Twining crew
Larsen, Neil R. 1/Lt Pilot Larsen crew-Gertie
Larson, Robert D. 2/Lt Pilot Larson crew 576th
Lasater, Jerome R. Sgt Tail Gunner Milliken crew
Laschanzky, Vernon E. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo
Lassins, Eldred G. 2/Lt Bombardier Russell H. Kwash Crew   Kwash crew 2
Latour, Hervy E. Sgt Radio Operator Frazier crew
Lauger, Lloyd S/Sgt Radio Operator Robert H. Johnson Crew
LaVick, Kermit C. S/Sgt Gunner Peyton crew   Peyton crew 2   Individual photo   S/Sgt LaVick Receiving the Air Medal
Law, John L. Sgt Gunner Blakeley crew
Lawrence, Howard F. T/Sgt Engineer L.G. Peterson crew
Lawrence, Lester J. Sgt Engineer Prater crew from 12/1977 2ADA News
Lawson, Earl J. T/Sgt Radio Operator Lt Gerald 'Buck' Rogers crew
Lawson, Roy F. 2/Lt Bombardier Tennie Peterson Crew #2   Individual photo
Layman, Harry A. Sgt Waist Gunner C.W. Cheek crew
Layton, Samuel H. 1/Lt Pilot Layton crew
Leach, Richard H. Cpl Gunner Frazier crew
LeBleu, Leon W. S/Sgt Right Waist C.E. Edwards crew Photo #1   C.E. Edwards Crew Photo #2
Lee, Robert M. T/Sgt Engineer Cerrato crew
LeFevre, Lawrence P. 2/Lt Copilot Dodson Crew
Legaard, Christian Jr. S/Sgt Tail Gunner R. J. Benson crew
Legendre, Vincent J. S/Sgt Waist Gunner Maris crew 578th
Leinweber, Robert L. Cpl Tail Gunner Vickers crew photo
Leser, Henry J. 1/Lt Pilot Leser crew
Lessey, John E. 2/Lt Bombardier Hull Crew 1   Hull Crew 2
LeTourneau, Donald R. S/Sgt Nose Gunner Clower crew
Lett, Earl W. T/Sgt Engineer J. Goff crew
Levell, Olen F., Jr. Capt Pilot/576 Sqdn CO 392nd Staff Officers 3May45
Levin, Robert J. 2/Lt Copilot Prater crew from 12/1977 2ADA News   Scott crew
Levin, Willard 1/Lt Navigator Individual photo
Levine, Samuel J. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo
Lewis, Albert J. Cpl Engineer Proctor crew
Lewis, Early L. T/Sgt Left Waist Edward Wittel crew   Lewis, Jackson, Shelton, Jenkins
Libby, Judson E. Sgt Waist Gunner Byrne crew   Individual photo
Licht, Julian T/Sgt Radio Operator Leser crew
Lidgard, Willard V. 1/Lt Copilot L.G. Peterson crew
Lienemann, Walter C., Jr. S/Sgt Ball Turret Gunner Scharf Crew   Individual photo
Lim, David P. Sgt Engineer Downs crew
Lindahl, Eldon A. 2/Lt Navigator Ansbro crew   Individual photo
Lindberg, Vernon A. 2/Lt Navigator Ambrose crew
Lindberg, Willard G. S/Sgt Radio Operator McMillan Crew
Linder, Edward P. F/O Copilot Frazier crew
Linderman, William T. S/Sgt Nose Gunner William E. Smith crew
Lindlow, Ronald R. 2/Lt Navigator Stukus crew
Lindsay, Edward L. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Robert H. Griggs Crew
Lingle, John A.H. S/Sgt Waist Gunner William Sturm crew#1, William Sturm crew #2
Linn, Raymond L. S/Sgt Nose Gunner Leser crew
Linzey, J.D. 2/Lt Bombardier Individual photo
Linzmeier, Ralph B. 1/Lt Pilot Linzmeier crew   Individual photo
Lipman, Byron D. 1/Lt Bombardier McClellan crew
Lippert, Kenneth A. S/Sgt Radio Operator A.M. Roberts crew
Lips, Thomas J. 2/Lt Bombardier Individual photo
Lipschitz (Landers), Joseph F/O Navigator Roland Sabourin crew #2
Lishka, Albert Capt Pilot Lishka crew
Liske, J.R. F/O Bombardier Individual photo
Lloyd, William A. S/Sgt Tail Gunner McNichol crew   Individual photo
Lockhart, Kenneth T. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Harold E. Jones crew
Logue, Russell V. Cpl Radio Operator Stoddard crew   Individual photo
Long, Albert L. 1/Lt Navigator L.G. Peterson crew
Long, Burr S/Sgt Ball Turret Jim McGregor crew
Long, William B. Sgt Gunner Cieply crew
Long, Jr., Jesse D. 1/Lt Copilot Schildknecht crew
Long, William S. 2/Lt Navigator Edmund White crew frm March 1985 issue 2ADA Journal
Longo, Robert J. S/Sgt Right Waist Lt Gerald 'Buck' Rogers crew
Longenecker, James R. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo
Lopresto, Henry C. 2/Lt Pilot Lopresto crew   Individual photo
Lorenzen, William H. T/Sgt Radio Operator Graper/Taylor crew   Graper crew
Lorine, Joseph R. S/Sgt Gunner H.W. Miller crew (2 photos)
Lory, Robert C. 1/Lt Bombardier Darnell crew
Losey, James C. T/Sgt Engineer Clover crew
Losse, Ray W. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo
Lotterhos, Roy H. 2/Lt Pilot Lotterhos crew
Louizides, Solomon T/Sgt Radio Operator Identification Document
Love, David C. 2/Lt Bombardier Milliken crew   Individual photo
Love, Joseph W. S/Sgt Radio Operator Carey crew   Carey crew 2
Love, William E. T/Sgt Engineer Bolick crew
Lowe, Robert C. 2/Lt Bombardier Jack C. Clarke crew   Jack C. Clarke crew #2
Lowell, Charles L. Maj Pilot/576th Sqdn CO Individual photo   576th Sqdn Bond Drive 4 Sept 44
Lowenstein, Alfred C. 2/Lt Navigator Individual photo
Lucas, Leo M. Sgt Nose Gunner Donald E. Monroe crew   Monroe crew enlisted men
Luce, Arthur W. 2/Lt Copilot Bishop crew
Luciano, Sylvester Sgt Tail Gunner Sommers Crew
Luczak, Henry J. T/Sgt Radio Operator Weather & Relay crew
Ludwig, Donald J. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Lt Jack Bilz crew 578th; J.J. Bilz crew
Luchak, Alexander S/Sgt Ball Turret Stewart crew 1   Stewart crew 2
Luczak, Henry J. T/Sgt Radio Operator D.E. Miller crew
Lutes, Melvin A. S/Sgt Tail Gunner Case crew
Luton, John D. Sgt Waist Gunner Robert H. Johnson Crew
Lynch, Harry F. Sgt Tail Gunner Ebersole crew
Lynn, George R. S/Sgt Gunner Linzmeier crew
Lyon, Harry H. T/Sgt Engineer William E. Smith crew




CLICK ON THE LETTER OF THE AIRMAN'S LAST NAME
[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y] [Z]